NTSB Identification: NYC07CA034.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 2006 in Benton, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N148HW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning from a local flight, the pilot of a Taylorcraft BC12-D decided to approach the runway by "cutting" between some trees. During the approach the airplane impacted the trees and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that it was "kind of a bad approach from that end of the field" but the taxiing time was shorter to where he parked the airplane. He also stated that it was "just laziness on my part" and that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to fly between the trees during his approach to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months