NTSB Identification: NYC07LA036.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 21, 2006 in Caldwell, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N210MP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was being flown by a non-instrument rated private pilot, who was conducting a visual approach, in night visual metrological conditions to a 3,721-foot-long, asphalt runway. A flight instructor was handling the radio communications. Both pilots reported that the private pilot was the pilot-in-command (PIC) of the flight, however, the flight instructor listed himself as the PIC on an instrument flight rules flight plan that was filed for the flight. The airplane was lined-up for the runway, and was cleared to land, when it struck trees on final approach. The private pilot stabilized the airplane and subsequently landed on the runway; however, the nose gear collapsed after touchdown, and the airplane veered off the runway, onto a grass area. The propeller, right aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, and the left and right elevator were damaged. The private pilot reported 200 hours of total flight experience, with 50 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The flight instructor reported 2,400 hours of total flight experience, with 80 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The private pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, and the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months