NTSB Identification: LAX06LA249.
Accident occurred Friday, July 28, 2006 in Independence, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech V35B, registration: N346D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with terrain in a box canyon during the en route climb. The planned route of flight was westbound over the Sierra Nevada Mountains. The pilot indicated that downdrafts from a mountain wave prevented the airplane from climbing. The airplane was in a box canyon, and she had no room to turn toward lower terrain. The pilot landed the airplane in a clearing near a road. The airplane sustained substantial damage in the rough terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight and in-flight planning regarding the selection of the altitude and route of flight, which resulted in a collision with terrain in a box canyon after encountering mountain wave. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months