NTSB Identification: NYC07LA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2006 in South Boston, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Bishop Bakeng Duce, registration: N91BK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After being notified in an abbreviated weather briefing that a visual flight rules (VFR) flight was not advised, the non-instrument-rated private pilot took off in VFR conditions, and encountered deteriorating weather and diminishing light en route. The destination was to the south, but the pilot flew to the east for unknown reasons. At some point, the pilot felt he needed to land, and attempted to do so in an ultralight field. When he was unable to land, he attempted a go-around, during which, the airplane stalled and then impacted trees and terrain. Postmortem toxicology results were consistent with a relatively recent use of two prescription antidepressants, a prescription narcotic painkiller, also used for cough suppression, and an over-the-counter antihistamine commonly used for allergy symptoms and as a sleep aid. It is likely that the pilot was at least somewhat impaired by the painkiller and the antihistamine. There was no evidence that the FAA was aware of the pilot's use of medications.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing was the deteriorating weather and diminishing light conditions, the pilot's decision to take off despite the weather advisory, and the pilot's use of a painkiller and an antihistamine. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months