NTSB Identification: CHI06CA279.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 06, 2006 in Manistique, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Meyers Aircraft Co. MAC-145, registration: N34360
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when the left main landing gear collapsed during taxi. The pilot reported, "Started taxi on ramp - gear selector in up position (cause unknown at this time - inadvertent contact?) Left gear folded while in 180 [degree] turn to the right." The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not verifying the landing gear selector position prior to starting the taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months