NTSB Identification: CHI07LA024.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 15, 2006 in Edenville, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Maule MX-7-180B, registration: N4159K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amphibious float equipped airplane crashed while attempting to land on a lake. A witness reported seeing the airplane approaching to land; however, there were no witnesses to the accident. About 40 minutes later, a boater contacted local authorities to report an over turned sailboat in the lake. Upon arrival at the scene, emergency crews observed the accident airplane inverted in the water. A witness located in a wooded area approximately 3 miles south of the accident site reported that he saw a propeller-driven airplane with floats flying northbound between 1430 and 1500. He noted that it appeared to be in level flight and the "engine was running very smoothly." A post accident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The landing gear was retracted and the gear selector handle was in the up position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during landing on a lake resulting in the amphibian aircraft flipping over inverted. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months