NTSB Identification: SEA07LA017.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 2006 in Caldwell, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N2390T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion while on short final to the destination airport. The accident occurred during the final leg of a 335 nautical mile VFR cross-country flight. The pilot stated that after losing power he initiated a forced landing to an open field approximately 1/4 mile short of the runway. The airplane encountered rough/uneven terrain during the landing sequence and sustained substantial damage to the wing assembly. The accident flight was the aircraft's second flight after being topped off with fuel. The first flight commenced on November 13, however, due to deteriorating weather conditions the pilot returned to the departure airport approximately 45 minutes after departure. The aircraft was not refueled prior to the accident flight. The pilot reported the flight took longer than expected due to higher than forecasted headwinds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning by failing to refuel while en route which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power while on approach to the airport. Rough/uneven terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months