NTSB Identification: SEA07CA003.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2006 in Spokane, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T182T, registration: N134GW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he requested a long landing in order to exit the runway on a taxiway near the end. The pilot stated that the approach was standard and touchdown was nominal. He further stated that he "applied modest but symmetrical brakes simultaneously with nose wheel contact," and the airplane "immediately" began "a strong, uncontrolled diversion to the right." While skidding sideways, the airplane contacted a taxiway sign, nosed down and then settled upright. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented with "perhaps less aggressive braking immediately after touchdown, while still achieving lift."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during the landing roll. A taxiway sign was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months