NTSB Identification: LAX07CA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2006 in Reno, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Harry D. Miller Midget Mustang 1, registration: N14HM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway and collapsed the landing gear while landing. The pilot said he made a good wheel landing 1,200 feet down the runway. As the airplane slowed down, he had planned to exit the runway at the mid-field turn off. The tail wheel was still in the air when a strong crosswind struck the airplane and it veered off the runway. After the airplane departed the runway, the landing gear collapsed when it encountered soft sand, which caused structural damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The pilot and personnel at the scene of the accident reported that the winds were out of the east with gusts around 14 knots. The closest aviation weather reporting facility 11 miles away was reporting variable winds at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months