NTSB Identification: LAX07LA032.
Accident occurred Monday, November 13, 2006 in Paulden, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Kolb MK III, registration: N2031S
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness to portions of the accident sequence observed the airplane perform several touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On the accident portion of the flight, he saw the airplane takeoff to the west, and then he turned away. He then heard the engine "revving" followed by silence. When he turned back, he saw that the airplane had impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude. The two-seat experimental light sport airplane came to rest about 200 yards north of the departure end of the runway. The airplane's wings, cockpit, and tail section were all structurally damaged. FAA inspectors examined the wreckage and noted no mechanical problems with the airframe or engine. They further opined that the airplane appeared to have stalled and spun to the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed that led to a stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months