NTSB Identification: MIA07WA006
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 2006 in Victoria, Brazil
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200, registration: PT-ISF
Injuries: 6 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 13, 2006, about 1940 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-34-200, Brazilian registration PT-ISF, registered to and operated by an individual, was lost from radar contact near Victoria, Brazil. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rule flight plan was filed. Three of the six people onboard were fatally injured and the pilot and two others are missing. The airplane has not been located and presumed destroyed. The flight originated from the Goiabeiras Airport, Victoria, Brazil, earlier that day, about 1930.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months