NTSB Identification: DEN07CA009.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 2006 in Hope, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N75262
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was conducting a wildlife survey, said he made a pedal turn "to look at something." He encountered what he thought was a reduction in rotor blade RPM, and descended towards the south downslope of a hill. He said the wind had changed direction from out of the north, and he experienced settling with power due to density altitude, power available, and adverse wind conditions. He made a run-on landing. The helicopter struck a clump of bushes and rolled over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors in this accident included the sudden wind shift and high density altitude, resulting in the helicopter settling with power, and the high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months