NTSB Identification: DEN07CA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 2006 in Wellsville, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8F, registration: N26324
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the engine made a loud "bang" approximately 10 minutes into the flight and lost power. The airplane was vibrating, so the pilot secured the engine and shut off the fuel supply. The pilot declared an emergency, then attempted to land in a bean field. The airplane had "insufficient speed and altitude" to clear a tree line and struck the trees. Engine disassembly revealed the number 2 intake valve had been completely "swallowed" into the cylinder. The engine had accrued 1,700.49 hours since overhaul. The rated time-between-overhaul for the Continental C-90-12F engine is 1,800 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the ingestion of the number 2 intake valve into its cylinder. Contributing factors included the pilot allowing the airspeed and altitude to drop, making a safe landing not possible. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months