NTSB Identification: DEN07WA018.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2006 in Katrineholm, Sweden
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: SE-JGX
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 30, 2006, at 0815 coordinated universal time (1015 central European Summer Time), a Robinson R-44 helicopter, Swedish registered SE-JGX, owned by Helitek Hangar i Kariskoga AB, and operated by Copterflyg AB, was destroyed when it impacted in a wooded area north of Katrineholm, Sweden. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board the helicopter, was fatally injured. The flight originated from Vasteras Airport, Johannisberg, Sweden.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months