NTSB Identification: CHI07LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 2006 in Monroe City, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N23175
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during climb. The student pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The student pilot stated, "Decided to due a simulated force landing on ultra light field, got [too] low to climb out, hit top of trees." The passenger was not a rated pilot. Federal Aviation Regulation 61.89 General limitations, in part, stated, "(a) A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft: (1) That is carrying a passenger" The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot not maintaining clearance from the tree during climb. Factors were the tree and the student pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months