NTSB Identification: ANC06LA125.
Accident occurred Friday, August 25, 2006 in Kodiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N800NL
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing with lodge guests on a gravel-covered beach during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight, the commercial pilot reported striking something, possibly a rock, with the tail of the airplane. A postflight inspection disclosed substantial damage to the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator assembly. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a rock striking the horizontal stabilizer during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months