NTSB Identification: NYC07LA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2006 in Leonardtown, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech BE-200, registration: N528WG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.With all cockpit indications showing the landing gear was down and locked, the airplane touched down on the runway. Immediately after touchdown, the pilots heard the landing gear warning horn sound intermittently for several seconds, and then the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered to the right, exited the runway, and came to rest. A postcrash fire ensued, and the crew exited without injury. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the collapsed right main landing gear had penetrated the right main fuel tank and the majority of the right side of the fuselage had been consumed by fire. Examination of the left and right main landing gear assemblies revealed, that both downlock plates had been installed backwards, providing only a fraction of the design contact area between the plate and throat of the downlock hook. Examination of the manufacturer's component maintenance manual, which was used for the assembly and installation of the left and right main landing gear, revealed no guidance regarding downlock plate orientation during installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane manufacturer's inadequate landing gear downlock plate maintenance orientation information, and the disengaged main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months