NTSB Identification: LAX06LA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 15, 2006 in Hagatna, GU
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna R172K II, registration: N1209V
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was climbing through 1,500 feet when the engine began to run rough. The pilot tried to smooth it out using the mixture; however, its condition worsened, and it stopped producing power altogether. The pilot could not glide to shore, and he ditched in a nearby bay. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the top of the case at the number four cylinder. The number four connecting rod fractured and separated. After being in the salt water, the engine had corroded and could not be further disassembled. Moreover, the corrosion obscured the connecting rod fracture faces. Review of the maintenance records found that the engine had flown 1,500 hours past the manufacturer's recommended time between overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the number four connecting rod during takeoff-initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months