NTSB Identification: DEN06CA134.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 2006 in Bennett, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N93873
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was attempting to takeoff. The airplane entered ground effect and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff. On touching down, the airplane's nose wheel dug into the ground. The airplane subsequently nosed over on to it's back causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the aborted takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the low airspeed and the pilot's improper in-flight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months