NTSB Identification: SEA06CA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 2006 in Brewster, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Northwing Apache Sport, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that during the landing the aircraft encountered a gust of wind from the right about 15 feet above the ground. The aircraft veered left and subsequently impacted terrain approximately 20 feet to the left of the runway, coming to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing, resulting in its impact with terrain. A factor was the wind gust condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months