NTSB Identification: SEA06CA181.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 2006 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N29MX
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft collided with a mound of dirt while landing on runway 3. The mound of dirt was perpendicular to the runway centerline and was approximately 12-inches high. The runway was under construction at the time of the accident. The Notice to Airman (NOTAM [D]) associated with the runway construction stated that the southern most 2,000 feet of runway 3/21 was closed. The NOTAM was issued on September 6, and was valid through the timeframe of the accident. The pilot did not receive the NOTAM information prior to the flight. The pilot reported that he received an "abbreviated routine briefing" from DUAT.COM, (an FAA Direct User Access Terminal) however, he did not know abbreviated briefings did not include NOTAM information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain current NOTAMS which resulted in an on-ground collision with a construction berm while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months