NTSB Identification: LAX06CA285.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 22, 2006 in Lodi, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech 99, registration: N205TC
Injuries: 1 Serious,13 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A skydiver jumped up and out of the airplane instead of dropping out of the exit and keeping a low trajectory. He then impacted the horizontal stabilizer and fell away from the leading edge. The skydiver's automatic deployment system activated and opened the parachute. The skydiver was warned by other skydivers the day before when he exited in a similar manner. In addition, he was instructed to stay low and not to jump up just prior to exiting the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the skydiver to correctly follow procedures and directives on exiting the airplane properly, which resulted in his collision with the horizontal stabilizer. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months