NTSB Identification: ATL06CA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 22, 2006 in Eatonton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182L, registration: N3415R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), while approaching Baldwin County, Georgia, from the north, Atlanta Approach Control gave warning that there were indications of heavy rain over Milledgeville, Georgia, their intended destination. The CFI stated that they "were in VFR conditions at the time, and could tell there was a storm in the general direction of the airport." As they got closer to the airport, it was apparent that they would not be able to land. The CFI stated that they cancelled their IFR clearance and diverted to Deerfield Landing Airport, a privately owned airport with a grass strip. The student was flying the airplane and was having trouble descending and flying the pattern. On final, seeing that they were too high, the CFI took over the flying duties, and made a full flap landing. The CFI stated that "they were landing long and would need maximum braking effort, I retracted the flaps. The brakes did not seem to have any effect. Unable to stop before running out of runway, we hit trees at the end of the runway." The CFI further stated, "in the post-accident evaluation, I realized that I should have noticed the tailwind effects while on final. Further, I should have realized that with rain in the area no doubt the grass was wet, and therefore slippery. But the genesis of the problem was that I attempted to land out of a bad pattern. A go-around with a better pattern would have been the correct response to the situation." Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the right wing substantially damaged on the leading edge at the attach point of the wing strut, and wrinkling of the empennage forward of the vertical stabilizer. There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's failure to initiate a go-around when he noticed the flight was high during approach resulting in the flight landing long, overrunning the runway , and colliding with trees. Factors in the accident were a wet runway and a tailwind for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months