NTSB Identification: DEN06CA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 13, 2006 in Colo. Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-46T-350P, registration: N71DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had been cleared to land, and at that time the runway was vacant. While on short final, the control tower cleared a McDonnell Douglas MD-80 for takeoff. The pilot considered making a go-around, but decided against it because there were numerous airplanes following him. The pilot planned to touch down at a point prior to where the MD-80 rotated but encountered turbulence from the engines of the departing jet. The airplane pitched up and the airspeed disintegrated rapidly, causing it to land hard on its mains and bounce. The airplane bounced a second time and the pilot applied full power. The airplane impacted the runway a third time, causing the nose gear to collapse, and skidded to a stop on the runway. Further examination revealed the right wing upper skin was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors in this accident were the jet blast encounter, and the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around when he felt an unsafe condition existed. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months