NTSB Identification: DCA06RA076B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 2006 in Azevedo, Brazil
Aircraft: Embraer E135 Legacy, registration: N600XL
Injuries: 154 Fatal,7 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 29, 2006, at approximately 4:57 pm, Brasilia standard time, a midair collision occurred over the Brazilian Amazon jungle, between a Boeing 737-800 (PR-GTD) operated by Gol Airlines of Brazil, and an Embraer Legacy 600 business jet (N600XL) owned and operated by Excelaire of Long Island, New York.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months