NTSB Identification: ANC06CA110.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 09, 2006 in Coldfoot, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N7663H
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was landing on a mountain ridgeline in a tundra tire-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 business flight. The pilot said that he inadvertently touched down about 10 feet beyond his intended touchdown point, and he added full engine power to abort the landing. After becoming airborne, a gust of wind pushed the airplane towards the ground, and the right main wheel struck a large rock. The airplane collided with the ground, and the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during an aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were wind gusts, and rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months