NTSB Identification: ANC06CA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 09, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N3764Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel bar during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He stated that during the landing roll he applied the brakes too hard, and the airplane nosed over, damaging both wing lift struts and a wing spar. He also indicated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive braking during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months