NTSB Identification: ANC06WA139
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Heli-Lift International Inc.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 24, 2006 in Stony Rapids, Canada
Aircraft: Bell 204B, registration: C-GSHK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 24, 2006, about 2350 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Bell 204B helicopter, Canadian registration C-GSHK, operated by Heli-Lift International Inc., Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada, departed from Stony Rapids, Saskatchewan, on a VFR flight with an external load for an unknown destination. At 2340 UTC, the pilot reported via radio that he had experienced a problem with a door. The helicopter was observed to descend to the ground where it was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire. The pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2006 | Index of months