NTSB Identification: ATL06CA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 03, 2006 in Thomson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N124CK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that she was making a full stop landing with full flaps. The airplane touched down on the runway and veered to the left. The student pilot applied right rudder and lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway into the grass and collided with an embankment. The student pilot stated that she did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed the engine firewall was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in an on-ground collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months