NTSB Identification: CHI06CA233.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 15, 2006 in Lakeville, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Hoyt KOLB MARK III CLSC, registration: N232S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a practice emergency landing approach when it impacted crops and the ground. The pilot reported that he was practicing a simulated emergency approach and that he got too low during the approach. He said that when he applied engine power the nose of the airplane pitched down due to the high pusher configuration of the engine. He said that he was unable to prevent the airplane from striking the crops and the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the crops which resulted in the subsequent impact with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months