NTSB Identification: DFW06WA211
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 2006 in Toluca, Mexico
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-310P, registration: XB-JVH
Injuries: 1 Fatal,6 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 15, 2006, at 1220 central daylight time, a single-engine Piper PA-46-310P airplane, Mexican registration XB-JVH, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Toluca, Estado de Mexico, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and 5 passengers were seriously injured, and one passenger was fatally injured. The turbocharged pressurized airplane, serial number 46-8508032, was owned and operated by a private individual. The on-demand air taxi flight originated from the Monterey del Norte Airport (MMAN), in the State of Nuevo Leon, in the Republic of Mexico, at 0827 CDT, with Acapulco, State of Guerrero , Mexico, as its intended final destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2006 | Index of months