NTSB Identification: IAD05CA148.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 2005 in Windsor, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS-2-33A, registration: N33964
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot of a Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider was on her first solo flight. The pilot released the glider from the tow plane about 3000 feet mean sea level, and upon returning to the gliderport, descended below traffic pattern altitude because she "misread her altimeter." According to witnesses, the glider appeared "very low" on the base leg. The pilot overflew the runway approach path, turned "too sharply" to align with the runway centerline, and "[the glider] fell out of the sky." The glider overflew the runway and struck a hangar wall, a tent support post, and came to rest on top of two ground support vehicles. The pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The solo student pilot's loss of control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2005 | Index of months