NTSB Identification: LAX06LA271.
Accident occurred Friday, August 25, 2006 in Morgan Hill, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Boeing E75, registration: N58980
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in an aerobatic maneuver, the pilot encountered an engine fire. The pilot leaned the mixture, extinguishing the fire, and after an unsuccessful restart attempt, preformed an emergency landing to a field. The airplane came to rest inverted. Post accident examination of the airplane showed that fuel was leaking at a rapid rate from the carburetor. After the carburetor was removed from the airframe, fuel was supplied to the bowl and the float floated to a level that shut off the flow of fuel. The carburetor fuel flow anomaly could not be reproduced following removal of the carburetor from the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Excessive fuel flow through the carburetor which resulted in leaking fuel, and subsequent in-flight fire while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months