NTSB Identification: LAX06LA288.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2006 in Somis, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N812CE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The utility company pilot and a power line inspector departed for an aerial observation patrol flight of company power lines. A ground-based witness, who was located north of the accident site, reported observing the helicopter fly into the power lines. The witness did not indicate that the helicopter took any evasive action prior to the collision. The helicopter came to rest about 200 feet north of the two severed power lines. The impacted power lines had been suspended from towers that were about 1,763 feet apart and had an east-to-west orientation. The helicopter's northerly impact course appeared nearly perpendicular to the orientation of the power lines, which were about 150 feet above ground level at the point of impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months