NTSB Identification: CHI06CA235.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2006 in Gering, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164A, registration: N48461
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it struck a power line during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he did not see the power lines until it was impossible to pull up over them. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector confirmed that the damage to the airplane was substantial.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during the aerial application flight. Factors were the low altitude and power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months