NTSB Identification: DFW06LA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 2006 in Newton, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N330PL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to return to the runway following a complete loss of power to both engines during the initial climb after takeoff. Unable to reach the airport, the airplane impacted trees and the ground. The pilot was able to exit the airplane unassisted and moments later the wreckage was engulfed in flames. An examination of the left engine revealed approximately 9.3 oz of water and about 2.1 oz of a blue liquid consistent with 100 low lead aviation fuel. Water was also found in the left engine's fuel pump. The right engine's carburetor and fuel system could not be examined due to thermal damage. According to airport personnel the accident airplane sat outside during a rain storm since it was last flown. The pilot reported that during the airplane's preflight inspection, he sampled fuel from each of the six fuel drains and observed no water contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months