NTSB Identification: CHI06CA226.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 10, 2006 in Hillsdale, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Flight Design CTSW, registration: N109CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The light sport airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The pilot had just completed an hour of dual instruction in the accident airplane. He stated that during the accident he was sole occupant of the airplane. He stated that during the landing he touched down hard and bounced into the air. He stated that when the airplane touched down the second time the nose landing gear bent and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. He stated that the bent nose landing gear became stuck in the grass and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, the wind was from 40 degrees right of the runway heading at 4 to 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare which resulted in the hard landing and his improper recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in the overload failure of the nose landing gear and subsequent nose over. The overload failure of the nose landing gear was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months