NTSB Identification: CHI06FA256.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 05, 2006 in Smithville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N1172U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during a cross country personal flight. During taxi from the departure airport, the airplane was involved in a pilot deviation when it taxied without authorization onto a runway. The airplane impacted a grass field leaving a series of propeller slash marks of increasing separation before becoming airborne again, impacting a wire fence near the field that contained the slash marks. Damage to the propeller blades was consistent with engine power. The airplane then became airborne for approximately 0.3 miles before it impacted a corn field. The airplane flaps and landing gear were retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude/ clearance not maintained by the pilot during cruise flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months