NTSB Identification: SEA06CA148.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 29, 2006 in American Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172F, registration: N8707U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off with a tailwind of about five knots, and just after liftoff, the aircraft drifted off to the left of the runway heading. During his attempt to realign the aircraft with the runway heading, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airspeed to become too slow, and the aircraft mushed/stalled into the terrain about 200 yards off the departure end of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stall speed. Factors include his improper decision to takeoff with a tailwind, and the effects of the tailwind upon the aircraft's takeoff performance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months