NTSB Identification: ATL06LA121.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 17, 2006 in Roseboro, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Kirkpatrick Rans S-6, registration: N227AL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that approximately 10 minutes into his flight, while cruising at 900 feet, the engine "backfired" and lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he chose to make a forced landing in a field. During the approach to land, he realized that he could not make it to field, and he made a sharp right turn to attempt to land at another field. The right wing impacted the ground and the airplane spun around horizontally. The airplane was equipped with a Subaru E-81, 80hp automotive engine. The owner of the airplane and a local mechanic examined the engine; and observed that the distributor was free to move. There were marks on the distributor base 1/8 to 3/16 inches long. The pilot stated that there was enough movement to cause the engine to "backfire and subsequent engine failure."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain ground clearance while maneuvering for a forced landing following loss of engine power.
Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months