NTSB Identification: ATL06FA122.
Accident occurred Friday, August 18, 2006 in Hartsville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300, registration: N31911
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot contacted the Florence Regional Airport (FLO) control tower personnel, requested the current weather conditions, and radar vectors to the GPS runway 5-approach to Darlington Jetport Airport (UDG). Control tower personnel cleared the pilot for the approach, and established the pilot on the 050 radial inbound to the airport. Approximately 6 miles from UDG, control tower personnel cleared the pilot to land, terminated radar service, and instructed the pilot to change over to the UDG UNICOM frequency. Approximately 4 miles from the airport inside the final approach fix (UMAGE) the pilot reported a missed approach, made a left turn, and began a descent to 1,400 feet. The control tower personnel contacted the pilot, and inquired, if he "had the airport insight." The pilot responded "negative." The airplane continued to descend until it was lost off radar. The airplane collided with trees and was located by emergency response personnel off a small private road in a field. Examination of the airframe, instruments, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories all revealed no evidence of a pre-crash mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months