NTSB Identification: DFW06CA175.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 05, 2006 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna C340A, registration: N2745F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,000-hour private pilot stated that he extended the landing gear on his twin-engine airplane while on final approach and observed three green landing gear-down (and locked) lights. Upon touchdown, the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the landing gear system had been recently maintained as part of the last annual inspection during May 2006. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the pivot bolt on the right main landing gear down-lock bell crank fulcrum had failed; however, the reason for the failure could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear as result of the failure of the gear pivot bolt for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months