NTSB Identification: DEN06CA106.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Cunningham, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89669
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he "did not feel [he] was gaining the speed [he] needed for rotation" and aborted the takeoff roll. The airplane drifted to the right and the right main landing gear "got into the mud on the right side of the runway." The airplane nosed over resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. A contributing factor was the mud. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months