NTSB Identification: CHI06CA228.
Accident occurred Monday, August 07, 2006 in Waukesha, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N2396J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel equipped airplane ground looped during the landing rollout. The pilot reported that he had performed two stop and go landings at another airport before landing at the accident airport. He reported that runway 18/36 was closed and runway 28 was the active runway. He reported that he noticed that the windsock was "straight out" indicating that the winds were from the south creating a left crosswind landing. He reported that during the landing rollout "the aircraft ground looped to the right hitting the left wing on the runway." About 15 minutes prior to the accident, the reported winds were 340 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a groundloop. Factors included the closed runway and the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months