NTSB Identification: DFW06LA198.
Accident occurred Friday, August 11, 2006 in Parkdale, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T34, registration: N444HF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 6,000-hour commercial pilot made a forced landing to a cotton field after the turbine engine installed on his agricultural airplane stopped producing power. The pilot landed in a field and subsequently collided with trees. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration performed an on-scene examination of the airplane. According to the inspector, the airplane sustained structural damage to the wings. Examination of the engine revealed a compressor-turbine blade had failed causing extensive damage to the vein ring, segments and small exit duct. This failure also resulted in debris contacting the power-turbine blades, which subsequently damaged all of the power-turbine blades and disc. The failed blade was never located and the mode of failure could not be determined. A review of the airplane's maintenance history revealed that the compressor-turbine disc was rebladed in November 1994, and had accumulated approximately 4,987.7 hours since new. The disc itself had accumulated approximately 7,941.4 hours and 7,170 cycles.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a compressor turbine blade for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months