NTSB Identification: CHI06CA222.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 30, 2006 in Park Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N7982V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with the terrain and nosed down, following a loss of engine power during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported he made two swath runs over the field he was spraying. He stated that during the turn at the end of the second pass, the engine started to lose power. The pilot reported that he made a turn to the right to avoid a farm and checked the magnetos to no avail. He stated that he made another turn to avoid another farm and trees along the flight path. The pilot reported that he decided to land in a pasture and that turbulence was encountered when the airplane descended below the tree level. He reported that the airplane impacted the ground due to the loss of the headwind. The airplane contacted the terrain on the main gear, nosed down, and spun around 180 degrees before coming to rest. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the inadequate airspeed during the forced landing which resulted in a stall/mush. A factor was the low altitude at which the airplane was being operated. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months