NTSB Identification: CHI06LA212.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 09, 2006 in Grand Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N736VM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float equipped airplane collided with the water and sank while returning to land on a lake that was just used for takeoff. The pilot reported he had trouble gaining altitude during the takeoff and that the surrounding terrain and trees were high. He decided to turn around and land back on the lake. The pilot stated that when he was about 20 feet above the water he pulled off the power too soon and the wind pushed the right wing down. The right float contacted the water first. The airplane then bounced and touched down again in a yaw attitude. The pilot reported the aluminum float attachment brackets on the right float broke and the airplane fell to the right resulting in wing damage. The pilot reported the local winds were from 210 degrees at 23 knots, gusting to 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty tailwind that prevailed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months