NTSB Identification: ANC06CA082.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 01, 2006 in St. Augustine, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: American Legend Aircraft Co. AL-3, registration: N7999
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot reported that he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane with about a 3 knot quartering tailwind from the right during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the right, and the pilot's application of left rudder and left brake did not correct the turn. He then applied both brakes, and the airplane nosed down, slid off the right edge of the runway, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over when the airplane departed the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months