NTSB Identification: ANC06CA085.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 06, 2006 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-180, registration: N9488D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a remote gravel bar on a pleasure flight, under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He reported that upon landing the airplane hit either a hole, a rock, or a stump, which he did not see. He stated the airplane was diverted from its intended landing path, and the wing and propeller struck other objects before the airplane came to rest in the river. He said the wing, lift-strut, and propeller were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll, and an on ground encounter with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are the pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and the rough and uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months