NTSB Identification: ANC06CA088.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 11, 2006 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 206F, registration: N8440Q
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot reported that he was attempting to takeoff from a slough with a float-equipped airplane on a Title 14, CFR Part 135 on-demand air taxi flight. He stated that he aborted the first takeoff attempt due to shifting winds created by local thunderstorms, and elected to takeoff in the opposite direction. Shortly after liftoff, the pilot reported that the airplane encountered a severe downdraft, and descended onto the tundra, striking Alder and Willow bushes. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and wing lift struts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, which resulted in the airplane encountering a severe downdraft during takeoff initial climb, and an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a thunderstorm and a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2006 | Index of months